Padfield Plum Fair 2012 - Results










For more pictures click through to Janis's photo gallery:-
https://picasaweb.google.com/JanisBirchall/PlumFair?authkey=Gv1sRgCIv9q9Wg9ImA2wE&feat=email#



Redgate Coal Race

Men     (previous record 28.5secs – Dan Brockington)

1st       Alexander Dodd                    Unattached                            33.7 secs

2nd      Wayne Marsh                        Evade                                     35.5 secs

3rd      Tom Jackson                         Jackson 3                              36.0 secs

4th       Gary Newton                          This is Madness                    36.3 secs

5th       Raymond Skelly                    This is Madness                    36.8 secs

6th       J. Dance                                 Unattached                            38.0 secs

7th       Farhad Karimi                       Evade                                     38.5 secs

8th       Kevin Newton                        This is Madness                   39.6 secs

9th       Martin Clark                           Unattached                            41.5 secs

10th     Chris Jackson                       Jackson 3                             41.9 secs

11th     James Smith                         Jackson 3                              42.3 secs

12th     John Doyle                             Triple Dippers                       45.5 secs

13th     Sikobe Litaba                        Triple Dippers                       46.9 secs

13th     Clive Greatorex                     Triple Dippers                       46.9 secs

15th     Rory Halley Hogg                  Unattached                            47.4 secs

16th     Andy Oliver                            Triple Dippers                       52.1 secs

17th     Paul Latham                          Unattached                            58.9 secs

 

Ladies (previous record 35.8 secs – Lindsey Mayers)

1st       Lindsey Mayers                     Unattached                            36.7 secs

2nd      Rebecca Miller                      Evade                                     38.3 secs

 

Team event    previous record (1min 39.1 secs)

1st       Evade                                                 1 min 52.3 secs

2nd      This is Madness                                1 min 52.7 secs

3rd      Jackson 3                                          2 min 0.2 secs

4th        Tripple Dippers                                 2 min 19.3 secs

 

Plum Pie Competition

 

Adult winner               Barbara Shaw          

Junior Winner            Kate Beale                

 

Children’s Art Competition

 

Under 6 years                        Kate Coley

7-9 years                                Isobel Chambers

10-12 years                           No entrants

 

Raffle

                                                                                                                        Ticket no:

1st        £100                                       Sylvia and Geoff Worden                 001575

2nd       Fruit Hamper                         Brian                                                   002554

3rd        Hammer Drill                         T. Wynne                                            002388

4th        Food Hamper                        Betty Chesworth                                000227

5th        £20 Co-op voucher               Susan                                                 000332

6th        Mobile phone             Pat                                                      001675

7th        Chocs and wine                    Sue                                                     000639

8th        £20 Tesco Gift Card             Joanne                                               000671

9th        Choice of multi-media          Stuart                                                  001523

10th     Chocs and wine                    Pat                                                      002682

 

 

 

Floral Display

 

1.                  31 Platt Street

2.                  1 Lees Row/143 Platt Street

4.         5 Lees Row/11 Lees Row

6.         53 Platt Street

7.         131 Padfield Main Road

8.         107 Platt Street

9.         21 Lees Row

10.       113 Platt Street